Privacy Policy

Primary Health Care Limited (Primary) and its related body corporate Idameneo (No123) Pty Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) owns the Primary Provider Portal website, accessible at “https://portal.primaryhealthcare.com.au” (the Portal). We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act and are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this legislation.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information collected via the Portal . This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Portal Terms and Conditions. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that we may collect from you in other circumstances.

Contents

  • How We Handle Your Personal Information
  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Personal Information Quality
  • Personal Information Security
  • Online Information Collection
  • Links to other websites
  • Direct Marketing
  • Access to personal information
  • Making a privacy complaint

How We Handle Your Personal Information

  1. Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, as well as your health and financial information. We will act to protect any of your personal information that we collect through the Portal.
  2. The Portal provides Primary Health Care providers (PHC Providers) with their financial and billing information together with practice related information relevant to Primary medical centres.
  3. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of our relationship with you. We will only use or disclose your personal information with your permission or as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. We collect personal information when you register and log-in to use the Portal as set out in “Collection of Personal Information” below.
  5. If you request, we will provide access to the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.
  6. If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

    Writing to the address below:
    Attention Liaison Officer
    Level 1, 30-38 Short St
    Leichhardt NSW 2040

    Or email to:
    portalqueries@primaryhealthcare.com.au

Collection of Personal Information

  1. Personal information is collected when you register and log-in to use the Portal so that we may:
    1. authenticate you as an authorised user of the Portal (i.e. a registered GP contracted to work at Primary medical centres);
    2. if you agree, provide you with related financial and medical centre information; and
    3. improve the quality of the Portal and our other offerings, including the Portal as personally used by you.
  2. Personal information may also be used for:
    1. Monitoring and evaluating products and services;
    2. Gathering and aggregating information for statistical and research purposes;
    3. Assisting with queries; and
    4. Taking measures to detect and prevent fraud.
  3. Personal information collected by us through the Portal generally comprises name, email and/or postal address, phone number, your computer IP address and browser, date and time of visit, pages viewed, navigation patterns
  4. We also use cookies* to optimise our website and create a better online experience for you.

    *Cookies

    A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

    When you use one of our web sites, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use one of our web sites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

    You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

  5. We do not collect information about your political or religious beliefs, or ethnic background.
  6. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.
  7. We will obtain your consent, by reference to this Privacy Policy, for the purposes for which we intend to use and disclose your personal information (set out at 7 - 10 above). You are required to enter certain information to gain access to our services. If you do not enter required information we will not be able to provide certain services to you.
  8. Our employees or employees of our related bodies corporate who have collected personal information are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other employees of their employer. This enables the relevant company to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the relevant company may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of these companies observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.
  9. In all circumstances where personal information may become known to contractors or agents, there are confidentiality arrangements in place. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
  10. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
  11. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.

Personal Information Quality

  1. Our goal is to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will maintain and update your information as necessary.
  2. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Personal Information Security

  1. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to prevent your information from loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information. Links to other websites
  2. The Portal may contain links to external web sites.
  3. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that if you use these links, you will leave the Portal. We are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. You should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites.

Direct Marketing

  1. One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with communications and newsletters containing information on practice developments in the Primary group e. However, you may, if you wish, indicate that you do not want to receive information on products and services offered by contacting us at any time to indicate that you wish to 'opt out' of receiving such information.
  2. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on the Website and, if there are significant changes or numerous minor changes, by updating this document and seeking your consent to the updated version. This document is dated 28 August 2013.

Access to personal information

  1. You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other applicable law.
  2. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible. We will endeavour to comply with your request within 14 days of its receipt but, if that deadline cannot be met owing to exceptional circumstances, your request will be dealt with within 30 days. It will help us provide access if you can tell us what you are looking for. Your identity will be confirmed (including by verifying your signature) before access is provided. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.
  3. An access charge may apply, but not to the request itself. The charge is for the time we spend on locating, collating and explaining the information you request plus any photocopying costs and out of pocket expenses (such as freight and travelling costs).
  4. Please provide a letter detailing your request, and either mail it to:

    Attention Liaison Officer
    Level 1, 30-38 Short St
    Leichhardt NSW 2040

    Or email to:
    portalqueries@primaryhealthcare.com.au

    Following receipt of your request, we will provide you with an estimate of the access charge and confirm that you want to proceed.

Making a privacy complaint

  1. We recognise that even in the best run organisations things can go wrong. Should you have a privacy complaint, please tell us because it gives us the opportunity to fix the problem. We will investigate the complaint, answer your questions and do all we can to regain your confidence.
  2. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:
    1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
    2. Contact us. Your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away. A quick chat is all that's required to resolve most issues.
    3. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, please contact us using the above contact points. Rest assured that a member of staff with the necessary authority will review your case. If you are still not satisfied, we will tell you about the dispute resolution avenues available to you.

Last updated: 18 March 2014